Rink-Hockey news blog
News and results of rink-hockey competitons worldwide
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
16.09.2018
European u20 Championship starts tomorrow in Viana do Castelo

The Portuguese town of Viana do Castelo receives 6 teams to dispute the European u20 male Championship.

The competition as the following schedule and players.

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
08.09.2018
Asia-Oceania Championship started today

The men Asia-Oceania Championship started today in Namwon, South Korea, with the participation of 7 nations.

The Women Asian Championship will start tomorrow, with just 3 participating countries.

Schedule and results:     Men     Women
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
02.09.2018
European Club Competitions draw

The draws of the European Competitions have been defined yesterday in Correggio, Italy, with the following calendar:

European League

World Skate Europe Cup

Women European Cup

More infos at WS-Europe website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
22.07.2018
Spain European Champion

The Spanish Team won the European Championship after beating Portugal in the Final by 6-3 (3-1 at half time).

The competition was played in A Coruña and got the Final Classification:

1    Spain
2    Portugal
3    Italy
4    France
5    Switzerland
6    Andorra
7    Germany
8    England
9    Austria
10    Netherlands
11    Belgium

Spain, Portugal, Italy and France will dispute the World Championship next year in Barcelona.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
14.07.2018
European Championship starts today in A Coruña

The European Male Championship will start today in A Coruña, with the opening game being Spain - England. The competition will be played till the 22th july, with 11 participating countries.

Schedule

Goals and referees
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
23.06.2018
OC Barcelos and CP Voltregá wins EVRI Cup

The EVRI Cup 2018 (Veteran European Club Competition) has been disputed in Viana do Castelo, Portugal.

The u35 Competition was won by OC Barcelos, after defeating the Catalan GeieG, from Girona, by 6-4 in the final game.

For the u50 title, the Catalan CP Voltregá beat the Belgian team of Kurink HC by 4-3.

Final standings:

U50

1    CP Voltrega
2    Kurink HC
3    ASDH Bassano
4    CP Cibeles Oviedo
5    CT Barcino
6    AJ Viana
7    La Portena
8    Parede FC
9    GDR Os Lobinhos
10    CA Oviedo
11    HC Castiglione
12    Dreamteam Netherlands
13    Tergest
14    Geieg
15    EHRC Marathon
16    Evergreen Trieste

U35

1    OC Barcelos
2    GeieG
3    CD Paco de Arcos
4    CT Barcino
5    FC Porto
6    Parede FC
7    AJ Viana
8    ASDH Bassano
9    Rolta Leuven
10    Carbonia HC
11    CP Vilafranca
12    ADJ Vila Praia

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.05.2018
FC Barcelona European Champion

The team of FC Barcelona won the European League after beating FC Porto by 4-2 in the Final game, played in Porto.

This was the 22th victory of the Catalan club in this competition.



______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.12.2017
SL Benfica wins Intercontinental Cup

The Portuguese team of SL Benfica got the Intercontinetal Cup 2017, by beating Catalan Reus Deportiu by 5-3 in the Final game of the competition held in Reus.

This is the second time that Benfica wins the major World club competition, after the winning in 2013 against Sport Recife.

Image from DelCamp.cat

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
15.12.2017
Reus and Benfica will decide the Intercontinental Cup

The Intercontinetal Cup started tonigth in Reus, Spain, with the following results:


Andes Talleres SC (Argentina) 4   SL Benfica (Portugal)  7
Reus Deportiu (Spain)  4   Concepcion PC (Spain)  4  (7-5 after extra-time)

The final game will be played tomorrow opposing SL Benfica and Reus Deportiu, to decide the intercontinental title.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
06.11.2017
UVT wins Argentinian Liga Nacional A1

The main Argentinian competition, the Liga Nacional A1, was won by the team UVT, from Sanm Juan, defeating the team from Mendoza, Leonardo Murialdo, in the two games of the final. In each game, the score at regular time was a draw (2-2 in the first game, 4-4 in the second), both games being decided by golden goals.

This is the 6th victory of UVT in the competition.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
05.11.2017
European Competitions started this week end

European League results

UD Oliveirense    pt    ERG Iserlohn    de    8    1
Follonica Hockey    it    LV La Roche sur Yon    fr    6    4
FC Porto    pt    CP Vic    es    13    2
SL Benfica    pt    Montreux HC    ch    14    2
Sporting CP    pt    HC Quevert    fr    6    1
ASDH Amatori Sporting Lodi    it    HC Liceo    es    4    7
FC Barcelona    es    HC Forte dei Marmi    it    2    0

CERS Cup results

SC Tomar     pt    SA Merignac    fr    4    4
Herne Bay United RHSC     england    RHC Dornbirn    at    3    10
Soham RHC     england    CS Noisy le Grand    fr    1    4
Ass Juventude de Viana    pt    TuS Dusseldorf-Norf    de    7    1
Geneve RHC    ch    HC Turquel    ch    3    5
Nantes ARH     fr    ASD Breganze Hockey    it    2    4
US Coutras     fr    CE Vendrell    es    3    5
CE Noia     es    RSC Darmstadt    de    11    2
OC Barcelos     pt    RSC Uttigen    ch    12    3
IGR Remsheid     de    CP Voltrega    es    4    6
RESG Walsum     de    CE Lleida Llista Blava    es    3    5
RHC Diessbach     ch    SCRA Saint Omer    fr    6    3
Valença HC     pt    RHC Wolfurt    at    5    1
Hockey Sarzana     it    Igualada HC    es    1    3
RHC Uri     ch    Correggio Hockey    it    1    7
ADH Valdagno     it    SK Germania Heringen    de    4    2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
15.10.2017
UD Oliveirense wins Continental Cup

The European Continental Cup was won by UD Oliveirense after beating Reus Deportiu by 7-4.

The game was played at Viareggio, and was the final of the Continental Cup, played for the first time by 4 teams. In the semi-finals, Oliveirense defeated OC Barcelos, by 4-2 after extra-time, while CGC Viareggio lost against Reus by 2-1.

The final was a replic of the final of European League, where Reus beat Oliveirense.

This is the first time UD Oliveirense wins the trophy.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
23.09.2017
European competitions draw

The draw of the European Club Competitons 2017/2018, held this morning in Lisbon, gave the following results:

European League

Group A: Reus Deportiu, UD Oliveirense, CGC Viareggio, ERGB Iserlohn

Group B: FC Porto, Follonica, CP Vic, La Vandéene

Group C: FC Barcelona, SL Benfica, HC Forte dei Marmi, Montreux HC

Group D: ASDH Lodi, Sporting CP, HC Liceo, HC Quévert

CERS Cup (1/16 Final)

Herne Bay United RHSC - RHC Dornbirn
Soham RHC - CS Noisy le Grand
AJ Viana - TuS Dusseldorf-Nord
HC Turquel - Geneve RHC
Nantes ARH - ASD Breganze
US Coutras - CE Vendrell
CE Noia - RSC Darmstadt
OC Barcelos - RSC Uttigen
IGR Remsheid - CP Voltrega
RESG Walsum - CE Lleida
RHC Diessbach - SCRA Saint Omer
SC Tomar - SA Merignac
Valença HC - RHC Wolfurt
Hockey Sarzana - Igualada HC
RHC Uri - Correggio Hockey
ADH Valdagno - SK Germania Heringen

Women European League (1/8 Final)

TuS Dusseldorf-Nord - CS Noisy le Grand
SA Merignac Gijon HC
Molfetta HC - RHC Vordemwald
HC Stuart Massama - SC Bison Calenberg
RSC Uttigen - ERG Iserlhon
CH Palau Plegamans - SL Benfica
US Coutras - CHP Bigues i Riells
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
09.09.2017
Spain World Champion

The Spanish National team won the World Championship, in Nanjing, after beating Portugal in the Final by 5-4. At the end of regular time, the game was drawn 3-3, but Spain won by 2-1 by penalties kicks. Final standings were:

1    Spain
2    Portugal
3    Argentina
4    Italy
5    Angola
6    Colombia
7    Chile
8    Mozambique

In FIRS Cup (2n level of World Championships), France got the title, after beating Germany by 6-4 in the Final.

Final standings:

1    France
2    Germany
3    Netherlands
4    Austria
5    South Africa
6    Macao
7    USA
8    Egypt

The 3rd level, Confederations Cup, was won by Israel.

Standings:

1    Israel
2    India
3    Japan
4    Australia
5    Taiwan
6    New Zealand
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
02.09.2017
Spain World Women Champion

The Spanish women team is again World Champion, after beating 7-5 Argentina in the Final. After regular time, the game was draw at 5-5, Spain marking two goals in the second period of extra-time.

This is the 6th title for Spain, while Argentina accounts with 5 victories in this competition.

The championship was held in Nanjing, China, and final standings were:

1    Spain
2    Argentina
3    Germany
4    Chile
5    France
6    Italy
7    Portugal
8    USA

The FIRS Cup (somehow a 2nd level of the World Championship) was won by England with the following standings:

1    England
2    India
3    Japan
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.09.2017
 
Portugal World u20 Champion

The Portuguese u20 team got the World Championship, after beating Spain in the Final game.

The competition was played under the 1st World Roller Games, being held in Naning, China.

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.08.2017
 
World Roller Games start tomorrow in Nanjing

The first edition of the World Roller Games will start tomorrow in Nanjing, China. Opening cerimony tonight.

10 roller disciplines will be present. As for rink hockey, the competition will involve:

World Women Championship
World u20 Championship
World Men Championship

the first two starting tomorrow and the Male Championship in the 3rd September.

Calendar and results
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
05.08.2017
 
Portugal European u17 Champion

The Portuguese team won the European u17 Championship after beating Spain in the final game by 1-0 after a golden goal by José Gonçalves, in extra-time. The competition was held in Fanano, Italy.

Final Standings:

1    Portugal
2    Spain
3    Italy
4    France
5    Germany
6    Switzerland
7    Andorra
8    England
9    Austria
10    Israel

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

01.07.2017
 
World Rankings updated

Men Clubs Ranking - 1. FC Porto; 2. SL Benfica; 3. FC Barcelona

Women Clubs Ranking - 1. CP Voltregá; 2. SL Benfica; 3. Gijon HC
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
20.06.2017
 
Amatori Lodi wins Italian A1 League

The team of Amatori Lodi won the Italian League A1, after defeating HC Forte dei Marmi by  4-3  after 9 penalty kicks (1-1 in regular time). This was the 5th and decisive game of the competition, thus Lodi leading by 3-2 the final of the league.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18.06.2017
World Roller Games 2019 website

The website of the World Roller Games 2019, to be held in Barcelojna, is now available here.

Meanwhile, the 2017 edition of the World Roller Games is scheduled from the 27th august to the 10th september, in Nanjing, China.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.06.2017
FC Porto Portuguese Champion

The team of FC Porto got the Portuguese Championship after beating Riba d'Ave HC by 11-4 and benefetiating of the draw 5-5 of SL Benfica with Sporting CP at the last and decisive day.


HCP Grandola got the title of 2nd Division beating HC Braga, while FC Porto B got the title for the 3rd Division.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.06.2017
Portuguesa dos Desportos wins Brazilian Championship

The team of Portuguesa dos Desportos, from S. Paulo, got the Brazilian national title, after beating Sport Recife by 3-2 in the final game.

Th echampionship took place in Teresopolis, with the participation of 8 teams.

This was the 2nd time in history that this club got the maximum title in Brazil.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.06.2017
Rankings updated

The Rankings of Men and of Women Club Teams have been updated as per 31st May.

Ranking of men's club teams

Ranking of women's club teams
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.05.2017
European League Final Four this week-end in Lleida

The Final Four of the European League will start today in Lleida, with the following games:

17h15 (Spain) UD Oliveirense - FC Barcelona   0-0 (1-0 after extra-time)
19h30 (Spain) SL Benfica - Reus Deportiu    4-4  (5-6 after penalties)

Final:

16h00 (Spain) Reus Deportiu - UD Oliveirense     4-1

Reus  Deportiu Wins European League

Click on games to see past results
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
06.05.2017
Llano Subercaseaux wins South-American Veteran Cup

The South-American Veteran Cup was held in Santos, Brazil, with the following final table:

1    Llano Subercaseaux (Chile)
2    Internacional de Regatas (Brazil)
3    Pernambuco HC (Brazil)
4    Cuzamba (Colombia)
5    A Portuguesa de Desportos (Brazil)
6    Veteranos HC (Brazil)
7    Leon Prado (Chile)
8    Sul Hoquei Clube Gravataí (Brazil)
9    Zyrah (Argentina)
10    Comunicaciones (Argentina)
11    Teresopolis HC (Brazil)
12    Clube Paulista de Patinação (Brazil)
13    Internacional de Regatas B (Brazil)
14   Bauru Tennis Club (Brazil)
15   Rhinos (Chile)

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.05.2017
Ranking of Club Teams updated

The Ranking of Club teams has been updated at 30th April.

1. UD Oliveirense
2. FC Barcelona
3. SL Benfica

see it
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
30.04.2017
OC Barcelos wins CERS Cup

The team of OC Barcelos renewed the title of CERS Cup, defeating CGC Viareggio by 4-2.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Centro Valenciano Argentinian Champion

Centro Valenciano, from San Juan, got the Argentinian senior title, after defeating SEC, also from San Juan, in the final game by 5-3. Third place was obtained by Murialdo, from Mendoza, after beating 7-2 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro.

Final Standings:

1    Centro Valeciano
2    SEC
3    Murialdo
4    CASLA
5    Concepcion PC
6    Banco Mendoza
7    Estudiantil Porteno
8    Richet y Zapata

in a total of 16 participants.



Image from Gobierno de San Juan
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
23.04.2017
SCRA Saint Omer wins French Cup

The French National Cup has been won by SCRA Saint Omer, after defeatin 5-2 Nantes ARH in  the game playe s in Nantes.

This is the 4th win of this club in the competition.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
16.04.2017
Argentina wins Nations Cup

The 67th edition of Nations Cup, held in Montreux, was won by Argentina after defeating Portugal by 6-5 in ther Final game.

This was the third win of Argentina in this competition.

Final standings:

1. Argentina
2. Portugal
3. Spain
4. France
5. Angola
6. Italy
7. Chile
8. Montreux HC
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.04.2017
Nations Cup started

The 67th edition of Nations Cup, held in Montreux, started yesterday, with the following results:

Group A:

Portugal 9 Chile 1
Spai 4 Angola 1

Group B:

Italy 3 France 4
Montreux HC 3 Argentina 4

The competition goes on today with the matches:

Montreus HC - France
Argentina - Italy
Spain - Chile
Angola - Portugal

Official website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.03.2017
CP Voltregá wins European Women Cup

The women team of CP Voltrega won the European Cup after defeating Gijon HC 1-0 in the Final game. The Final Four of the competition was played in Gijin, with SL Benfica and CP Manlleu loosing in the semi-finals.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.02.2017
HC Forte dei Marmi wins Coppa Italia

The team of HC Forte dei Marmi got the Italian Cup, after defeating ASD Bassano in the Final game by 4-1.

For the Coppa Italia A2, the winner was Roller Scandiano, beating in the Final Montecchio Precalcino by 7-0.

ASD Breganze won the Women Coppa Italia, after beating Hockey Molfetta by 6-2 in the Final.

The competition was held from last friday in Follonica.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.02.2017
FC Barcelona wins Copa del Rey

The Spanish Cup was won by FC Barcelona, after defeating Reus Deportiu by 4-3 in the Final game played in Alcobendas.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.02.2017
Nations Cup in Montreux

The 67th edition of Nations Cup will be played in Montreux 12-16 April 2017.

Participating teams are:

Portugal
Spain
Italy
France
Angola
Chile
Argentina
Montreux HC
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
28.01.2017
RHC Dornbirn wins Swiss Cup

The Austrian team of RHC Dornbirn won the Swiss Cup final game, played in Uri, against Genève RHC. The game was draw 5-5 after regular and extra-time, but Dornbirn marked one penalty, making 6-5 the final score.

This is the first time in history that an Austrian team wins this competition in Switzerland. Austrian teams RHC Dornbirn and RHC Wolfurt participate in Swiss competitions, while RHC Villach particpates in Italian serie B.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
29.12.2016
CP Vic wins Intercontinental Cup

The Intercontinental Cup was won tonight by Spanish club CP Vic, after defeating Huracán Buenos Aires by 5-1.

The competition was played under the auspices of FIRS, and the opponents were the  European Vice-Champion, CP Vic and South American Champion CA Huracán. FC Barcelona, European Champion in 2015, declined to participate. CERS did not accepted to recognize the competition, claiming that it should be organized by the European and the South-American bodies, not by FIRS.

In 2017, the competition will be expectably disputed by European Champion 2016, SL Benfica, and South-American Champion, Andes Talleres SC.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

18.12.2016
Andes Talleres SC South American Club Champion
The team of Andes Talleres SC, from Mendoza, Argentina, won the South American men club championship after beating Estudiantil Porteño, from Buenos Aires, by 1-0, with a goal of Carlos Lopez Chimino.

In the women competition, the same club got also the victory, in this case defeating SEC, from San Juan, in the final by 4-2.

This is the first time in history that Andes Talleres SC wins this competition.

12 teams in men and 10 in women disputed the championships, held in Mendoza.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.11.2016
1º de Agosto wins in Angola

The team of 1º de Agosto is the National Champion in Angola, revalidating the title already obtained last year.

In the final of the championship they defeated Académica da Luanda. After loosing the first game by 5-3, 1º de Agosto won the 3 others by 4-3, 5-2 and 5-1.

In the National Cup, the winner was Académica de Luanda after beating Petro Luanda by 6-1 in the Final.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
20.11.2016
Concepcion PC wins Argentinian League

The team of Concepcion PC won Liga Nacional A1, after beating 2-1 Banco Hispano in the 4th game of the Final.

This was the 4th time Concepcion PC wins the major men competition in Argentina.

For the Liga A2, the winner was Centro Valenciano, after beating Barrio Rivadavia in the final.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
05.11.2016
European Club Competitions started today

Results of the first day of European Club competitions:

European League:

ASDH Amatori Sporting Lodi    it    RHC Diessbach    ch    8    3
SL Benfica    pt    CP Vic    es    3    2
FC Porto    pt    SA Merignac    fr    1    1
FC Barcelona    es    ASD Bassano Hockey    it    14    3
Sporting CP    pt    HC Quevert    fr    5    1
HC Forte dei Marmi    it    Reus Deportiu    es    2    4
UD Oliveirense    pt    LV La Roche sur Yon    fr    4    2
HC Liceo    es    ASD Hockey Breganze    it    5    2

CERS Cup, 1st leg of preliminary round:

GSH Trissino      it    TuS Dusseldorf-Nord    de    6    3
RSC Darmstadt      de    Ass Juventude de Viana    pt    2    7
CGC Viareggio      it    CE Vendrell     es    3    3
US Coutras      fr    CH Caldes     es    0    1
Geneve RHC      ch    ASDH Sarzana    it    5    6
RESG Walsum      de    RSC Uttingen     ch    2    2
Soham RHC      england    SCRA Saint Omer     fr    1    7
CE Noia      es    Hockey Follonica     it    2    1
Igualada HC     es    RC Biasca     ch    7    1
Kings Lynn RHC      england    SPRS Ploufragan     fr    1    13
SK Germania Herringen      de    HC Turquel     pt    2    3
RHC Wimmis      ch    RHC Dornbirn    at    2    4
RHC Wolfut    at    IGR Remscheid     de    2    9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
29.10.2016
Portugal European u20 Champion

The Portuguese u20 Team has won the European title after beating Italy by 3-1, in the Final game played in Pully.

This is the 5th consecutive win of Portugal in the competition.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Italy and Portugal will decide u20 title

The European u20 Championship, being disputed in Pully, Switzerland, will be decided today from Italy and Portugal.

Is semi-finals, Italy defeated France in extra-time, with a golden goal, after 2-2 at the end of regular time. Portugal beat Spain by 4-1.

Historical results of games between these wo teams.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
22.10.2016
 European u20 Championship starts next monday in Pully

The Swiss town of Pully will host the European u20 Championship from the 24th till the 29th October.

8 National teams are attending:

Portugal
Italy
Spain
Germany
France
Andorra
England
Switzerland

Official website
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
15.10.2016
 
SL Benfica wins Continental Cup

The European Continental Cup was won by SL Benfica, after defeating CERS Cup winner, OC Barcelos, by 9-2. In the first game Barcelos won 5-4.

This is the third time that SL Benfica wins this competition.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
02.10.2016
 
Spain Women World Champion

The ladies Spanish team won the World Championship after beating Portugal in the Final, in Iquique, Chile.

At the end of regular time the game was drawn 2-2 and Spain got the victorious golden goal in the extra-time.

This is the 5th time that Spain is World Women Champion. Last victory was in 2008, Japan.


Photo from Marcelo Bulgarelli, FIRS


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.09.2016
 
FC Porto wins Super-Taça

The team of FC Porto won the Super-Taça António Livramento, after beating SL Benfica by 13-7 in the game played in Mealhada.

This was the 20th victory of FC Porto in this competition.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
23.09.2016
 
World Women Champiosnhip starts tomorrow in Iquique

Iquique, Chile, will host the World Women Championship, from the 24th Septembr till the 1st October.

13 national teams are attending.

Official website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18.09.2016
HC Liceo wins Spanish Super Copa

The Spanish Super-Copa was won by HC Liceo, after beating Reus Deportiu in the Final, by 2-1.

Photo from FEP


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Sporting wins Elite Cup

The team of Sporting CP won the 1st edition of the Elite Cup, a competition with the participation of the 8 first place in last 1a Divisão.

In the Final, played in Coimbra, Sporting beat FC Porto by 3-1.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10.09.2016
Spain European u17 Champion

The European u17 Championship was won by Spain after beating Portugal in the final game, after drawing 4-4 in regular time.

In the extra time, a goal of Nil Gamissans gave the victory for Spanish team. The competition was played in Mieres, Asturias, and the final classification was:

1    Spain
2    Portugal
3    France
4    Germany
5    Italy
6    Andorra
7    Switzerland
8    England
9    Israel
10    Austria

Players, goals and referees

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Reus Deportiu wins Liga Catalana

The 2016/17 edition of Liga Catalana was won by Reus Deportiu, after beating 3-1 CE Vendrell in the final game, played in Igualada, with 1000 attendees.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.09.2016
European u17 Championship starts today in Mieres

The town of Mieres, in Asturias, Spain, will held the European u17 Championship, starting this sunday, 4th September.

10 Countries are participating:

Spain
Portugal
Italy
France
Switzerland
Germany
Andorra
Israel
Austria
England

divided in 2 groups of 5 teams each.

Games for the 1st phase of the competition.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
28.08.2016
1º de Agosto wins Luanda Tournament

The 15th edition of the Tournament was won by team 1º de Agosto, after beating 4-3 Académica de Luanda in the final game.

Final standings were:

1    1º de Agosto
2    Academica de Luanda
3    Namibe selection
4    South Africa
5    Ferroviario Maputo
6    Benguela selection

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
19.08.2016
Luanda Tournament starts next week

The 15th edition of the Tournament in honour of Angolan President José Eduardo dos Santos, will be disputed from the 24th till the 27th August.

Participating teams are:

From Angola:
1º Agosto
Académica de Luanda
Benguela selection
Namibe selectrion

From outside:
Mozambique national team
South Africa national team
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
30.07.2016
Schedules of Portuguese Leagues

The schedules for the Portuguese 1st and 2nd leagues 2016/17 have been approved today in LIsbon.

Links for official schedules:

CN I Divisão

CN II Divisão - Zona Norte

CN II Divisão - Zona Sul
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.07.2016
OC Barcelos Junior Champion in Portugal

The u20 team of OC Barcelos is the Junior Champion in Portugal, after winning in Sintra by 8-4, in the last game o the competition. Second place was for Sporting CP.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Mogiana HC is Brazilian Champion

The team of Mogiana HC is the Brazilian Champion, after defeating Portuguesa de Desportos by 7-0 in the Final.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
16.07.2016
Portugal European Champion

The Portuguese National team is the new European Champion, after beating Italy in the Final game, by 6-2.

Italy was winning by 2-0 at half time, but the Portuguese team was stronger during the second half, getting the title after 18 years without wins in the competition.

Final Standings:

1. Portugal
2. Italy
3. Spain
4. Switzerland
5. France
6. Germany
7. England
8. Austria
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Portugal and Italy will decide European Championship

Final day games, for today:

15h: Austria - England   1-6
17: Germany - France    
1-1 (2-3 after penalties)
19: Spain - Switzerland  7-1
21: Portugal - Italy           
6-2

(portuguese time)

Games may be viewed through CERH website

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
15.07.2016
European Championship - Semi finals

Semi-Finals games, for today:

16h: Austria - Germany   0-9
18h: France - England     5-2
20h: Spain - Italy                 0-1
22h: Portugal - Switzerland   8-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
14.07.2016
European Championship - Quarter finals

Quarter-Finals games, tomorrow

16h: France - Switzerland  1-6
18h: Italy - Austria                 12-1
20: Germany - Spain               0-9
22h: Portugal - England      12-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
European Championship - 3rd day

Games of the 3rd day:

Germany - England     3-1
Italy - France                   2-2
Spain - Switzerland     8-1
Portugal - Austria       14-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12.07.2016
European Championship - 2nd day

The games for the second day of the  European Men Championship, today, are:

16: France - England             2-0
18: Italy - Germany               11-0
20: Switzerland - Austria   4-1
22: Portugal - Spain              6-1

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10.07.2016
European Championship starts tomorrow

The  European Men Championship will start tomorrow in Oliveria de Azeméis, Portugal. Games for tomorrow are:

15h - Germany - France (Group A)  2-3
17h - England - Italy (Group A)         1-8
19h - Austria - Spain (Group B)        0-12
22h - Portugal - Switzerland (Group B)  8-0

Official website
CERH website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
30.06.2016
Argentinian League starts tomorrow

The Argentinian League 2016 will start tomorrow in San Juan and Mendoza. The League is divided in two groups: East, grouping clubs from Buenos Aires and Entre Rios; and West, with clubs from Mendoza and San Juan.

Games for tomorrow, in group West.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.06.2016
RHC Dornbirn Austrian Champion

The team of RHC Dornbirn won the 2016 Austrian Championship, winning all games of the competition.

Results
Table
Players and goals
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pretoria will host African Championship

The next African Nations Championship will be disputed in December, in Pretoria. The competition will be played by senior and junior teams.

Full notice (in portuguese)
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
19.06.2016
FC Porto wins Portuguese Cup

The Final of the Portuguese Cup was won by FC Porto, beating SL Benfica by 4-2.

This is the 15th time that FC Porto wins this competition.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18.06.2016
Benfica and Porto to decide Portuguese Cup

The Final Four of the Portuguese Cup is being played in Ponte de Lima. Results of the semi-finals were:

OC Barcelos - FC Porto  2-5
Sporting CP - SL Benfica  3-7

The final FC Porto - SL Benfica will be played tomorrow at 17h00, portuguese time.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
09.06.2016
EVRI Cup starts today

The European Veteran Cup, EVRICUP, started today in Trieste, Italy. The competition is being played in U35 and U50 categories.

All infos at competition website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.06.2016
ERG Iserlohn wins in Germany

The team of ERG Iserlohn got another German title, after beating 2-1 SK Germania Herringen, in the 2nd game of the Final. This is the 8th time the club wins the maximum title in Germany.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

31.05.2016
HC Forte dei Marmi Italian Champion

The 5th game of the Final of the Italian League has been won by HC Forte dei Marmi, beating Amatori Lodi by 6-3. Forte dei Marmi becomes the Italian Champion 2015/16.
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.05.2016
European League Final Four this week-end in Lisbon

The Pavillion of SL Benfica, in Lisbon, will host the Final Four of the European league. Games for the semi-finals are:

15,00: SL Benfica - FC Barcelona  1-1 at regular time. 3-2 after penalties.
18,30: UD Oliveirense - HC Forte dei Marmi
3-2

Final, tomorrow at 14h00:

SL Benfica - UD Oliveirense
5-3

SL Benfica European Champion

All games will be transmited through CERH website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
30.04.2016
CERS Cup Final Four this week-end in Barcelos

The CERS Cup Final Four will be disputed this week-end in Barcelos. Games for the semi-finals are:

19h00: OC Barcelos - ASDP Matera  3-3 (5-4 after penalties)
21h45: Sporting CP - CP Vilafranca
1-1 (2-3 after penalties)

Final OC Barcelos - CP Vilafranca
6-3

OC Barcelos wins CERS Cup 2015/16

Games may be followed in internet through CERH TV
channel
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
25.04.2016
Concepcion PC is the Argentinian Champion

The team of Concepcion PC, from San Juan, won the Argentinian Championship, after beating Olimpia PC, also from San Juan, in the Final game by 3-2.

The third place was for the mendoncian team Casa de Italia that beat Social San Juan by 5-3.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.04.2016
La Vandeene wins French Cup

The French Cup has been won by LV La Roche sur Yon, after defeating 8-5 SCRA Saint Omer in the Final game, played in Ploufragan.

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.04.2016
Women World Championship Website

Website of the World Women Championship 2016, Iquique, Chile
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
27.03.2016
Euskadi victorious in Macau

The International Tournament of Macau, played this week in that Chinese territory, was won by the selection of the Basque Country, Euskadi, after beating the home team by 4-3 in the last game of the competition, played this morning.

Final table
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.03.2016
Portugal wins Latin Cup

The Latin Cup, played in Follonica, was won by u23 team of Portugal, after defeating Italy 4-3, Spain and France 5-1 each.

Final standings were:

                      PTS    W    D    L    GF    GA    GF-GA
Portugal    9       3     0      0    14      5           9
Italy              4       1      1       1     9        7           2
Spain           4       1      1       1     6        9          -3
France        0       0     0      3     4      12          -8
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.03.2016
Latin Cup started in Follonica

The Latin Cup, a competition for u23 team, with the participation of national teams of Spain, Portugal, Italy and France, started tonight in Follonica, with the following results:

France 2 - Spain 3
Italy 3 - Portugal 4

Official website

Games
Players and goals

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
20.03.2016
Barcelos hosts CERS Cup Final Four

The
Final Four of CERS Cup will be disputed in Pavilhão Municipal of Barcelos, 30th April ad 1st May, as decided yesterday by CERH.

Games for semi-finals:

CP Vilafranca - Sporting CP
OC Barcelos - ASDP Matera

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CP Voltregá wins European Women Cup

The Women European Club Cup was won by CP Voltregá, after beating Palau Plegamans in the final game, by 6-5 after penalties. The game ended wih a 4-4 score, after extra-time, penalties kicks being needed to decide the champion.

This is the 4th victory of CP Voltregá in this competition.

Game details, from CERH:

CP VOLTREGA' - CP MANLLEU  6-5 after penalties (1st half: 2-1, regular time and extra time: 4-4)
SCORERS. 1st half: 2.00 Barcelo (CPV), 7.20 Barcelo (CPV), 7.56 Casarramona (CPM). 2nd half: 6.26 Lee (CPV), 13.14 Sole (CPM), 15.40 Casarramona (CPM), 19.30 Barcons (CPM), 24.36 Lee (CPV). Penalties: Lopez (CPM), Lee (CPV), Tarrida (CPV).

CP VOLTREGA': Serra, Lee, Tarrida, Barcelo, Romero, Gutierrez, Arxe, Comas, Nadal, Vives, Coach: Bou.
CP MANLLEU: Tosar, Lopez, Barcons, Casarramona, Jurado, Burgaya, Sole, Pujadas, Ballesta. Coach: Anglada.

REFEREES: Joaquim Pinto and Ricardo Leão (Portugal)

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
28.02.2016
Amatori Lodi wins Coppa Italia
The team of Amatori Lodi won the Coppa Italia after beating 5-2 ASDH Bassano in the final game.

For the Coppa Italia A2, the winner was Roller Scandiano, after beating AS Sandrigo by 7-6.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FC Barcelona wins Copa del Rey
The team of FC Barcelona got the Copa del Rey title, after beating, in Reus, the team of CP Vic by 4-1 in the Final game.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
27.01.2016
Wellington wins Australia Day Cup
The team of Wellington RHC (New Zealand) won the Australia Day Cup, after beating 4-2 Melbourne RHC in the Final game.

All senior results

Final standings - senior

Other winners:
u20: Mordialloc RHC
u17: Mordialloc RHC
u14: Melbourne RHC
women: Melbourne RHC




______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.01.2016
  SL Benfica leads World Club Team's Ranking

The World Club Team's Ranking is lead at 31th December 2015 by portuguese team SL Benfica, followed by FC Porto, CP Vic, FC Barcelona and UD Oliveirense. First italian team is HC Forte dei Marmi (8th), while the first french team is US Coutras (11th). Richet y Zapata (Argentina) is the first non european team (16th place).

The ranking considers games from August 2015 till 31th December for european teams, and the whole year 2015 for the other teams. A total of 769 teams were computed.

Ranking
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
30.12.2015
  Richet y Zapata wins A1 Argentinian League

The team of Richet y Zapata got the second consecutive title of the Argentinian A1 League, after beating 5-4 SEC in the 3rd game of the final.

Winning the first game by 7-4 and loosing the second (11-5), the third game was decisive. Around 4 000 people were attending the game at Aldo Cantoni pavillion, in San Juan.

Photo from Diario de Cuyo


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
16.12.2015
  Concepción PC wins in San Juan

The team of Concecpion PC won the San Juan Championship 2015, after beating UVT in the third game of the final.

Score was 4-4 at the end of the game, but a goal of Pellice in extra-time gave the victory for Concepcion PC.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
08.12.2015
  Mini-Hockey Mundialito starts in San Juan

The traditional Mundialito, now in the 26th edition, started to be disputed in San Juan.

Played by young teams, a total of 42 of which are competing, from Argentina, Chile and Colombia, with more than 500 players.

Photo from Diario de Cuyo


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
06.12.2015
  Huracan South-American Champion

The team CA Huracan, from Buenos Aires, got the South-American title after beating CA Union by 4-2 after penalty kicks.

The competition was played in the rink of Club Ciudad Buenos Aires,  with a total of 16  participating teams, 10 of which from Argentina.

The argentinian teams were absolutely dominant, with the 10 teams in the first 10 places.

Final standings:

1    Huracan
2    CA Union
3    Centro Valenciano
4    Ciudad Buenos Aires
5    Impsa
6    Estudiantil Porteno
7    Petroleros
8    CASLA
9    Casa de Italia
10    GEBA
11    Manizales HC (Colombia)
12    Leon Prado (Chile)
13    Thomas Bata (Chile)
14    Maldonado HPC (Uruguay)
15    Platense PC
(Uruguay)
16    Pinamar HP (Uruguay)

This is the second win of Huracan in the major South-American competition, since the victory in 2011.



______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
29.11.2015
 EHRC Marathon Champion in Benelux

The team of EHRC Marathon got the Benelux title, after beating the two reamining games today, 4-1 against ZRC/Brunssum and 3-2 against VRC.

Final table
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
28.11.2015
 European Women Club Cup starts today

The preliminary round of the European Women Club Cup will start today with the preliminary round.

Games          CERH website
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.11.2015
CE Arenys de Munt wins Eurockey u15

The European u15 Club Championship was won by CE Arenys de Munt, after defeating the italian Follonica Hockey by 3-2 after direct kicks decision.

Arenys de Munt renews the title, after the win in 2014. UVP Mirandola won in 2012, while Reus Deportiu got the victory in 2013.

Players
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FC Barcelona wins Supercopa

The Spanish Supercopa has been disputed by FC Barcelona, HC Liceo, CP Vic and CE Vendrell, in the Olimpic Pavillion of Vic.

FC Barcelona got the title after beating 6-5 HC Liceo in the Final game.

Players
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.10.2015
European Competitions - 1st day

The European league and CERS Cup will start today, with the following games/ results:

European League

CERS Cup
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18.10.2015
CP Manlleu wins Eurockey u17

The Eurockey u17 has been won by team CP Manlleu, beating FC Barcelona by 3-2 in the final game.

3rd place went to AA Dominicos, after beating HC Braga.

Final standings

Players
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Mogiana HC Brazilian Champion

The team of Mogiana HC from Sertãozinho (São Paulo), got the Brazilian national title after beating Sport Recife by 6-4 in the final game played in Recife.

Final satndings were:

1    Mogiana HC
2    Sport Clube de Recife
3    Clube Nautico Capibaribe
4    A Portuguesa de Desportos
5    Clube Portugues do Recife
6    Clube Internacional de Regatas
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.10.2015
Results of the week-end

Results of the games for:

17th October

18th October

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.10.2015
FC Barcelona wins Continental Cup

The European Continental Cup has been won by FC Barcelona after beating Sporting CP by 5-1 in the 2nd game. The first game ended with a victory of Sporting by 2-0, thus giving the final result of 5-3 in favour of FC Barcelona. This is the 17th cup for the Catalan team.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10.10.2015
Results of the week-end

Results of the games for:

10th October

11th October
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.10.2015
Results of the week-end

Results of the games for:

3rd October

4th October

This week-end starts Portugal 1st and 2nd Divisions, Italy A1, French - 1ere Division. Spain OK Liga runs 2nd round. Also competitions in Argentina League and Brazil and Netherlands, as well as Swiss Cup.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.10.2015
South-American Club Championship in Buenos Aires

As announced by the South-American Roller Skating Confederation, the South-American men club championship will be disputed in Buenos Aires (hosted by club Ciudad Buenos Aires), from the 30th november till the 5th december 2015.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.09.2015
Portugal World u20 Champion

The team of  Portugal  got the World u20 title after beating  Spain in penalties shoots, by 4-3, in the final game played in Vilanova i la Geltru.

The final game ended with a 1-1 draw.

Third place was for France after beating Italy by 5-3, also after penalties.

Final standings:

1    Portugal
2    Spain
3    France
4    Italy
5    Argentina
6    Chile
7    Colombia
8    Switzerland
9    Andorra
10    Germany
11    England
12    India
13    Angola
14    Egypt
15    USA
16    South Africa

Results

Players, goals and referees


____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
19.09.2015
World u20 Championship starts today in Vilanova

The World junior Championship will start tonight in Vilanova, Spain, with the game Spain - England.

16 teams are competing, during the week, till the 26th September.

Games

Players, goals and referees

Official website
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.09.2015
CP Vic wins Tournament Daniel Martinazzo

The Tournament held in San Juan, in honour of Daniel Martinazzo, former World Champions and rink-hockey directive, has been won by the Catalan team of CP Vic, winning all the 5 games disputed, and the last one against the Argentinian u20 team by 3-1.

Final standins were:

1    CP Vic
2    Argentina u20
3    Banco Hispano
4    Murialdo
5    Andes Talleres SC
6    Huracan
7    Social San Juan
8    Richet Y Zapata
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12.09.2015
Portugal wins European u17 Championship

Portugal got the European u17 title after drawing 1-1 against Spain in the last game of the competition held in Luso.

France was 3rd placed after beating Italy in the last day.

Standings

Games and scores

Players and goals


_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
International Tournament starts in San Juan

The International Tournament Daniel Martinazzo started yesterday in San Juan, with the presence of 6 argentinian club teams, the u20 selection of Argentina and the spanish team of CP Vic.

Results of the first day were:

Murialdo    ar    Social San Juan    ar    2    1
Banco Hispano    ar    Richet y Zapata    ar    2    3
CP Vic    es    Huracan    ar    3    0
Andes Talleres SC    ar    Argentina u20    ar    2    2

Scores



_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
06.09.2015
European u17 Championship - 1st day results

The results of the first day of the European u17 Championship, being played in Luso, Portugal, were:

France 1 England 0
Italy 7 Switzerland 2
Spain 9 Austria 1
Portugal 7 Andorra 0

Games for tomorrow:

11h00 Andorra - Italy   0-13
13h00 Austria - Portugal   3-12
17h30 Germany - France
19h00 Spain - England
20h30 Switzerland - Andorra
22h00 Italy - Austria

Games and scores

Players and goals
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
European Club Competitons draws

Result of the draw of the European Club Competitions, held today in Luso:

Women Club Cup:

CP Voltrega     es    RSC Darmstadt     de
ASDP Matera     it    SL Benfica     pt
HC Palau Plegamans     de    Montreux HC     ch
US Coutras     fr    RHC Vordemwald     ch
AA Coimbra     pt    CP Manlleu     es
SC Bison Calenberg     de    CS Noisy le Grande     fr
ERG Iserlohn     de    Gijon HC     es
SA Merignac     fr    RHC Villach     at

CERS Cup:

ASH Sarzana    it    TuS Dusseldorf-Nord    de
US Coutras    fr    RHC Diessbach    ch
OC Barcelos    pt    RHC Villach    at
ASDP Matera    it    CP Cerceda    es
ASDH Amatori Sporting Lodi    it    LV La Roche Sur Yon    fr
CP Voltrega    es    SCRA Saint Omer    fr
RHC Wolfurt    at    HC Turquel    pt
RSC Uttigen    ch    SC Bison Calenberg    de
RSC Darmstadt    de    ASD Pieve 010    it
Ass. Juventud de Viana    pt    RHC Dornbirn    at
Geneve RHC    es    PAS Alcoy    es
CP Vilafranca    es    Montreux HC    ch
SK Germania Herringen    de    Follonica Hockey    it
RSC Cronenberg    de    RHC Uri    ch

European League:

Group A
FC Barcelona
FC Porto
ASD Breganze Hockey
ERG Iserlohn

Group B
SL Benfica
ASD Bassano Hockey
CP Vic
SA Merignac

Group C
HC Forte dei Marmi
AD Valongo
CE Vendrell
HC Quévert

Group D
HC Liceo
UD Oliveirense
CGC Viareggio
RHC Basel


_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
02.09.2015
European u17 Championship in Luso

The Portuguese spa of Luso will host the European u17 Championship, from the 6th till the 12th September.

9 Nations will compete.

Games and scores

Players and goals
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
25.08.2015
European Women Championship starts in Matera

The European Women Championship will be played in Matera, Italy, from the 25th till the 29th August.

Five teams will participate: Italy, France, Germany, Spain and Portugal.

Spain wins after beating 2-1 Portugal in the last game.

Games and scores

Players and goals
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.08.2015
Richet wins Apertura San Juan

The  team of Richet y Zapata won the Apertura San Juan 2015, after defeating Banco Hispano in the Final, by 7-1. Social beat SEC by 6-5, obtaining the 3rd place.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
19.08.2015
World u20 Championship website

The  website of the World u20 Championship, to be played in Vilanova i la Geltru, 19 to 26th September, is now available here.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
16.08.2015
Concepcion PC is Women South American Champion

The  women team of Concepcion PC, from San Juan, Argentina, is the South American Champion, after beating Maipu/Giol by 2-0 in the Final game.

Centro Valenciano was third after beating 3-1 Andes Talleres SC.

The competition was played in Sertãozinho, Brazil.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
09.08.2015
Women Club South American starts tomorrow in Sertãozinho

The Women Club South American Championship will start tomorrow in Sertãozinho, Brazil.

8 teams are competing:

Rye Patins (Brazil)
Clube Nautico Capibaribe (Brasil)
Concepcion PC (Argentina)
Maipu/ Giol (Argentina)
Centro Valenciano (Argentina)
GEBA (Argentina)
Andes Talleres S C (Argentina)
Platense PC (Uruguay)

Games and scores


_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
07.08.2015
Women World Championship 2016 in Chile

The World Women Championship 2016 will be held in Chile, according to a decision of the CIRH bureau.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.08.2015
Club teams ranking updated

The worldwide men club teams ranking has been updated. The ranking is calculated by the rinkhockey.net website, twice a year, following the ELO ratings procedure.

FC Barcelona is once again the leader, now followed by Portuguese teams SL Benfica and FC Porto. The first Italian team is the 7th placed HC Forte dei Marmi. Argentinian Banco Hispano is 15th, while Angolan Académica de Luanda is 16th and Brazilian Sport Recife is the 23th, among a total of 757 senior teams.

Full ranking

The ranking will be again updated in january 2016, for club and also for country teams.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.08.2015
Trans Tasman test series this week-end
The Trans Tasman test series will be played today and tomorrow in Melbourn. It will oppose national teams of Australia and New Zealand in 5 different age categories:

u14
u20
senior
masters
veterans

Scores


_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
28.07.2015
New club website

London Roller Hockey Club
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
25.07.2015
World u20 Championship in Vilanova

Vilanova i la Geltru, close to Barcelona, will host the World u20 Championship, from the 19th till the 26th September.

16 Nations are divided in 4 groups:

Group A:
Portugal
Angola
USA
Switzerland

Group B:
Spain
Colombia
England
Germany

Group C:
Argentina
Chile
South Africa
Egypt

Group D:
France
Italy
India
Andorra



_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
25.07.2015
Burlington USA Champion

The team of Burlington Skagit  Spartans got the USA  World Class title, after beating  Olympia Warriors by 6-5 in the Final game.

Final table
Games
Players

Other USA Champions were:

u08: Bremerton Hurricanes
u10: Olympia Warriors
u12: Olympia Warriors
u14: Olympia Warriors
u16: Bremerton Hurricanes
u20: Boyertown Phantoms
senior Bronze Class: Decatur RHC
senior Silver RHC: San Angelo
Ladies: Salt Lake City Snipers

The competition was held in Albuquerque, Texas.

More info



_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
22.07.2015
European Women Championship in Matera

The European Women Championship will be played in Matera, Italy, from the 25th till the 29th August.

Five teams will participate.

Games


_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.07.2015
USA Nationals started yesterday

The USA National Championships started yesterday in Albuquerque, New Mexico. 43 teams are competing in the different ages categories.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12.07.2015
Youth Champions in Portugal

The Champions in the Youth categories are:

u20: SL Benfica
u17: HC Braga
u15: AD Valongo
u13: FC Porto

click on link to see final standings
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.07.2015
Middlesbrough wins National Cup

The English National Cup was won by Middlesbrough RHC after beating 5-3 Letchworth RHC, in the senior game. Middlesbrough wins the Cup after the victory in Premier League.

Other winners of National Cup:

u20: Soham RHC
u17: Herne Bay United
u15: Letchworth RHC
u13: Herne Bay RHC
u11: Herne Bay RHC

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
27.06.2015
World Championship: Final Day games

Games for today, in La Roche sur Yon:

08h30: 15-16th: England - South Africa   6-5
10h10: 13-14th: Netherlands - Colombia   2-4
11h50: 11-12th: Brazil - Austria    5-3
13h30: 9-10th: Angola - Switzerland    4-3
15h45: 7-8th: Mozambique - Chile     8-5
16h00: 5-6th: France - Italy     3-6
19h20: 3rd-4th: Portugal - Germany    7-3
21h00: Final: Spain - Argentina   1-6

Argentina World Champion

After the win in 1999, Argentina got another title, closing a cycle of 5 consecutive wins for Spain.

Final classification

All results

Players, goals and referees

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.06.2015
World Championship: 1/2 Finals games

Games for friday, 26th June, in La Roche sur Yon:

13th-16th places games:

08h00: England - Colombia   1-7
10h10: Netherlands - South Africa    9-3

9th-12th places games:

11h50: Angola - Brazil    3-2
13h30: Switzerland - Austria     5-2

5th-8th places games:

15h20: Mozambique - Italy    2-5
20h15: France - Chile   2-2 (3-2 after e.t.)

1st-4th places games:

19h30: Argentina - Portugal   5-2
17h00: Germany - Spain   2-6

Click on games to see past scores and statistics
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.06.2015
World Championship: 1/4 Finals games

Games for tomorrow, 25th June, in La Roche sur Yon:

9th-16th places games:

08h30: Angola - England    12-0
10h10: Switzerland - Netherlands    6-5
11h50: Austria - South Africa   5-1
13h30: Colombia - Brazil    1-3

1st-8th places games:

Click on games to see past scores and statistics

15h20: Spain - Mozambique     9-0
17h00: Italy - Germany     6-7
19h30: Portugal - Chile    6-0
22h15: Argentina - France   5-0
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.06.2015
World Championship: First Phase Classifications

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D
 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
23.06.2015
World Championship: 4th day games

08h30: Switzerland - England   7-1
10h10: South Africa - Colombia  1-4
11h50: Germany - Austria  7-2
13h30: Argentina - Mozambique  5-4
16h00: Spain - Netherlands 12-0
17h40: Chile - Italy   4-5
19h30: Portugal - Brazil   8-2
21h15: France - Angola     3-1


France marks decisive goal against Angola
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
22.06.2015
World Championship: 3rd day games

16h00: Colombia - Chile    2-4
17h40: South Africa - Italy     1-16
19h30: Austria - Portugal     0-13
21h15: Germany -- Brazil   6-2

Games in La Roche sur Yon, France

Livestreaming of games at FIRS TV


Italian goal-keeper Riccardo Gnata marks one goal against South Africa
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
21.06.2015
World Championship: 2nd day games

08h30: Brazil - Austria   2-3
10h10: Chile - South Africa  14-1
11h50: Italy - Colombia  3-2
13h30: England - Argentina   1-8
16h00: Switzerland - Mozambique  1-3
17h40: Spain - Angola  1-1 (3-1 after penalties)
19h30: Portugal - Germany  5-2
21h15: Netherlands - France  0-7

Players and goals
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
19.06.2015
World Championship starts tomorrow

The World Championship will start tomorrow in La Roche sur Yon, France.

Programme for tomorrow:

14h30: Argentina - Switzerland   7-1
16h10: Mozambique - England   6-3
17h50: Angola - Netherlands    7-2
21h15: France - Spain    1-6



Livestreaming of games at FIRS TV
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
14.06.2015
SL Benfica wins Women Cup in Portugal

The Final Four of the Portuguese Women Cup was played in Luso, and SL Benfica got another victory, this time beating AA Coimbra in the final by 5-2.

Results were:

Semi-finals (yesterday)
SL Benfica-HC Turquel, 6-4
AA Coimbra–HC Carvalhos, 4-2

Final (today)
SL Benfica-AA Coimbra, 5-2

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.06.2015
Parede and Marathon wins EVRI Cup

The European Veteran Cup has been won by Parede FC in the u-35 age category, after beating CT Barcino by 6-4 in the Final held at Paço de Arcos.

The competition for payers with more than 50 years old, was won by Dutch team EHRC Marathon, who beat CT Barcino by 3-2 in the Final game.

A total of 25 teams participated in the 2015 eddition of the EVRI Cup.

u35 Classification

u50 Classification
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
08.06.2015
Netherlands wins SAEN Cup

The SAEN Cup, played this week-end in Zaandam, was won by National Team of Netherlads, with victories in all games. Final table was

1    Netherlands    15    5    0    0    30    2    28
2    Zaandam RC (Netherlands)   12    4    0    1    32    10    22
3    Kon. Modern SCW  (Belgium)  9    3    0    2    31    13    18
4    Letchworth RHC  (England)  6    2    0    3    18    11    7
5    WB RH  (Ireland)  3    1    0    4    8    48    -40
6    Dublin Comets (Ireland)   0    0    0    5    7    42    -35

Info from Jordy Veerman
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
07.06.2015
Benfica and Palau Plegamans winners in women competitions

The women team of SL Benfica got another national title, after beating AD Sanjoanense by 5-1 in the last game. AA Coimbra got the same points as Benfica in the Final classification, but the team from Lisboa got the title with a better goal average. This was the third consecutive victory for Benfica in the women major national competition in Portugal.

In the Spanish OK Liga, HC Palau Plegamans was the winner with one point more than CP Voltregá. This is the first time HC Palau Plegamans got the Spanish women title.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
31.05.2015
ERG Iserlohn German Champion

ERG Iserlohn got the German 1. Bundesliga title after beating SK Germania Herringen in the 3rd and decisive game, after penalties (4-4 in regular tima and after extra-time).

This is the 7th National title obtained by ERG Iserlohn.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.05.2015
HC Forte dei Marmi Italian Champion

The team of HC Forte dei Marmi won the 5th game of the Play-off Final against CGC Viareggio by 7-2, thus becoming Italian Champion 2014/15.

This is the second title for Forte dei Marmi in the Italian League.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
25.05.2015
RSC Cronenberg wins German Cup

The team of RSC Cronenberg got the victory in the German Cup (Pokal), after beating SK Germania Herringen by 4-2 in the 2nd game of the Final.

This is the 10th win of this team in the competition.

In the women Cup, ERG Iserlohn won, after beating RSC Cronenberg by 5-2 and 9-3 in the two games, being this the third victory of ERG Iserlohn.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
24.05.2015
Benfica - Sporting live

Full pavillion

Game start:

SL Benfica: Guillem Traball; Valter Neves; Diogo Rafael; Carlos Lopez; João Rodrigues

Sporting CP: Angelo Girão; Ricardo Figueira; Poka; João Pinto; André Moreira

Referees: Joaquim Pinto and Miguel Guilherme

07,00 still 0-0
18,00  0-0
20,41 Penalty for Benfica. Nicolia misses. Still 0-0.
24,24 1-0 Nicolia
Half-time: 1-0 for Benfica

2nd half:

04,58: Direct kick for Benfica. Carlos Lopez misses. Benfica with more one player for 2 minutes.
08,00 1-0 for Benfica
11,11  Direct kick for Benfica. Nicolia misses. Power-play for Benfica.
13,20 10th foul for Benfica. Figueira misses and gets blue card. Rodrigues misses the corresponding direct kick. Benfica with more 2 players.
13,23 Penalty for Benfica. Rodrigues 2-0.
22,54 10th foul for Sporting. Direct kick: Nicolia 3-0

End: 3-0 for SL Benfica









________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Benfica and Sporting to decide Portuguese Cup

The Final of the Portuguese Cup will be played in Vila Franca de Xira, after 15h (local time):

SL Benfica - Sporting CP

Former games between the two rivals. Benfica has 12 wons in the Cup, while Sporting got the victory for 4 times.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

22.05.2015
Portuguese Cup to be decided this week-end

Vila Franca de Xira will host the Portuguese Cup Final Four, this week end.

Games for tomorrow, 23rd May:

15,00   OC Barcelos 2  SL Benfica  3
17,00   UD Oliveirense 1  Sporting CP  4

Final, sunday, 24th May at 15h00:

SL Benfica - Sporting CP
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18.05.2015
RHC Basel Swiss Champion

The team of RHC Basel got the Swiss League after beating Genève RHC by 8-4 in the 3rd game of the Play-Off Final.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
17.05.2015
HC Quévert French Champion
HC Quévert is again French Champion after defeating RHC Lyon by 11-2 in the last game of N1 Elite in France.

This is the 9th National title for the team of Dina, after the win last year.

This season, HC Quévert got also the French Cup.


 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11.05.2015
Middlesbrough RHC Champion in England

The team of Middlesbrough RHC got the English premier League title after beating Bury RHC by 5-3, when one game is still to be played.

This is the 6th time in history that Middlesbrough wins the highest English title.
 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10.05.2015
Montreux HC wins Swiss Cup
 
The team of Montreux HC won the Swiss Cup, after beating 6-3 Genève RHC in the Final, played in Biasca.

In the women cup, RHC Diessbach won, beating RHC Vordemwald by 4-3.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.05.2015
FC Barcelona European League Champion 

The team of FC Barcelona renewed the European Club title after beating CP Vic by 4-3 in the Final game played in Bassano, Italy.

This was the 21st time FC Barcelona won the competition.

Photo from CERH


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.05.2015
Centro Valenciano Argentinian Champion
The team of Centro Valenciano got the Argentinian senior title after beating CA Union in the Final, played in Mendoza. Richet y Zapata got the 3rd place after beating home team Casa de Italia by 3-2 after golden-goal.

Photo from Diario de Cuyo


 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.05.2015
European League Final Four starts tomorrow

Bassano del Grappa host the European League Final Four, with the following games, to be played tomorrow, 2nd May:

17h00: FC Porto - CP Vic     2-2 (2-3 after extra-time)
19h30. ASD Breganze - FC Barcelona  1-5

Final tomorrow:

FC Barcelona - CP Vic
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
28.04.2015
Argentinan Championship starts in Mendoza

The competition is being played in Poligono Torito Rodriguez in San Martin, Mendoza.

Results of the first phase here

Photo from Pasion sobre Patines


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
26.04.2015
Sporting CP wins CERS Cup

The team of Sporting CP won the CERS Cup, after beating Reus Deportiu by 4-3, after penalties.

The Final was played in Igualada.

This is the second time this Portuguese team wins the competition.



________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
23.04.2015
CERS Cup Final Four this week end

Igualada will receive the CERS Cup Final Four, this week end.

Games for saturday, 25th April:

20h30 Igualada HC (Spain) - Sporting CP (Portugal)  2-2 (2-3 after e.t.)
18h00 OC Barcelos (Portugal) - Reus Deportivo (Spain)   1-6

Times in Spanish hours.

The Final will be played sunday, 20h30, between Sporting and Reus Deportiu.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
19.04.2015
HC Quévert wins French Cup

The team of HC Quévert got the French Cup after beating 3-2 La Vandéene in the Final of the competitioon, played in Saint Brieuc.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18.04.2015
FC Barcelona Spanish Champion

Winning in Vic by 3-1, the team of FC Barcelona got the Spanish title, followed by HC Liceo.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
SL Benfica Portuguese Champion

The team of SL Benfica defeated 5-1 FC Porto, and is Portuguese National Champion, when there are still two games to be played.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Académica de Luanda wins Super Cup

The Super-Cup (Taça João Garcia) was the first competition to be disputed this year in Angola.

Académica de Luanda got the title after beating Petro Atlético de Luanda by 7-2.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
05.04.2015
Portugal wins Nations Cup
The Portuguese team won the Nations Cup, held in Montreux, after beating Spain by 3-2 in the Final game.

Final Standings:

1. Portugal
2. Spain
3. Italy
4. Angola
5. Germany
6. France
7. Switzerland
8. Montreux HC

Players, goalers and referees


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.04.2015
Nations Cup: Final day games

13h00: Montreux HC - Switzerland  2-3
15h00: France - Germany  0-1
17h00: Angola - Italy 2-2 (2-3 after extra-time)
19h00: Spain - Portugal (Final)

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bassano hosts European League Final Four
The CERH Executive Commission has assigned the organization of the Rink Hockey Euroleague Final Four to the Italian club HOCKEY BREGANZE. The venue of the Euroleague Final Four will be the "PalaSind", located in the city of Bassano del Grappa and with a 3.800 seat capacity.
The Final Four is scheduled on Saturday 2 and Sunday 3 May 2015. The exact timing of the semifinals (Saturday 2) and of the final (Sunday 3) will be decided in few days.
Three candidatures were submitted to the CERH for the organization of the Final Four of the Euroleague: one from the Italian Federation (FIHP) in favour of the Italian club Hockey Breganze and two from the Spanish Federation (RFEP), one in favour of the Spanish club CP Vic and a second one in favour of the city of Lleida.
The decision of the CERH Executive Commission to assign the organization of the Final Four to Hockey Breganze follows the criteria established by the CERH itself.
The assignation of the Final Four is provisional at the moment and will be confirmed only after the inspection of the facilities and the respect of other conditions that were proposed for the organization of the event.

Semi-Final games (2nd May):

FC Barcelona - ASD Breganze
CP Vic - FC Porto

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Nations Cup: semi-final day games

13h00: Montreux HC - Germany  2-2 (3-4 after penalties)
15h00: Switzerland - France   1-5
17h00: Angola - Portugal  2-3
19h00: Spain - Italy  2-1

Livestream of games
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
03.04.2015
Igualada hosts CERS Cup Final Four

Igualada will receive the Final Four of CERS Cup, 25 and 26th April. Games for the semi-final are:

Igualada HC - Sporting CP
Reus Deportiu - OC Barcelos




_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Nations Cup: 3rd day games
 
17h30: Switzerland - Germany  0-1
19h00: Montreux HC - France  2-3
20h30: Spain - Portugal 1-0
22h00: Italy - Angola 1-5
 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
02.04.2015
Nations Cup: 2nd day games

Montreux HC - Angola 1-2
Italy - France 6-2
Spain - Switzerland 7-2
Portugal - Germany 5-1

Official website


Livestream of games
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
31.03.2015
Nations Cup starts tomorrow

The traditional competition Nations Cup, held in Montreux every two years, since 1921, will start tomorrow with the following games:

France - Angola
3-4
Italy - Montreux HC  4-3
Portugal - Switzerland  8-0
Spain - Germany  4-2

Official website

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
22.03.2015
European League results

Results of the week-end for the 2nd leg of the quarter finals of European League:

CP Vic - HC Liceo  3-2
FC Barcelona - ASH Valdagno  8-5
HC Forte dei Marmi - ASD Breganze  4-4
FC Barcelona - SL Benfica 3-2

FC Barcelona, FC Porto, ASD Breganze and CP Vic will dispute the Final Four.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  21.03.2015
CERS Cup results

Results of tonight for the quarter finals of CERS Cup:

UD Oliveirense - Sporting CP  1-4
RHC Diessbach - Reus Deportiu  2-4
Follonica Hockey - Igualada HC  1-0
OC Barcelos - SCRA Saint Omer 4-5

OC Barcelos, Sporting CP, Reus Deportiu and Igualada HC will dispute the Final Four of the competition, 25 and 26th April in a place to be defined by CERH.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  15.03.2015
SL Benfica wins European Women Cup

The women team of SL Benfica got the European Cup, after defeating US Coutras by 5-2 in the Final game, played in Manlleu.

This is the first time that a Portuguese team wins the competition, after 8 consecutive wins by Spanish teams.

Players and goalers


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  13.03.2015
Manlleu hosts the European Women Cup Final Four

The Women European Cup Final Four will be disputed in Manlleu, 14 and 15 March.

Games for the semi-finals are, tomorrow 14th March:

17h30 ERG Iserlhon (DE) - US Coutras (FR)  1-4
20h00 CP Manlleu (SP) - SL Benfica (PT) 
2-4

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  08.03.2015
  CP Manlleu wins Copa de la Reina

The Women Cup, Copa de la Reina, has been won by CP Manlleu, after defeating 3-2 CP Voltregá in the Final game.

Photo from FEP


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  07.03.2015
 European competitions results

EUROLEAGUE - Quarter-finals - 1st Leg

Valdagno 1938 (Italy) vs FC Barcelona (Spain)  2-6
HC Liceo La Coruña (Spain) vs CP Vic (Spain)   2-2
Hockey Breganze (Italy) vs Forte dei Marmi (Italy) 5-2
SL Benfica (Portugal) vs FC Porto (Portugal)   3-3

CERS CUP - Quarter-finals - 1st leg

Sporting Club Portugal (Portugal) vs UD Oliveirense (Portugal)
2-3
Reus Deportiu (Spain) vs RHC Diessbach (Switzerland) 5-2
SCRA St.Omer (France) vs Barcelos (Portugal)
1-4
Igualada HC (Spain) vs Follonica Hockey (Italy) 4-2



__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  06.03.2015
 European competitions: quarter finals tomorrow

EUROLEAGUE - Quarter-finals - 1st Leg
Saturday, March 7 (time refers to the country that hosts the game)

9.00 PM - Valdagno 1938 (Italy) vs FC Barcelona (Spain) - referees P.Rainha and R.Torres (Portugal)
7.00 PM - HC Liceo La Coruña (Spain) vs CP Vic (Spain) - referees L.Peixoto and M.Guilherme (Portugal)
9.00 PM - Hockey Breganze (Italy) vs Forte dei Marmi (Italy) - referees F.Garcia anad O.Valverde (Spain)
5.00 PM - SL Benfica (Portugal) vs FC Porto (Portugal) - referees A.Da Prato and A.Eccelsi (Italy) - LIVE ON CERH TV


CERS CUP - Quarter-finals - 1st leg
Saturday, March 7 (time refers to the country that hosts the game)

4.00 PM - Sporting Club Portugal (Portugal) vs UD Oliveirense (Portugal) - referees F.Ferrari and M.Galoppi (Italy) - LIVE ON CERH TV
9.00 PM - Reus Deportiu (Spain) vs RHC Diessbach (Switzerland) - referees X.Jacquart and J.Thibaud (France)
8.30 PM - SCRA St.Omer (France) vs Barcelos (Portugal) - referees I.Saanz and S.Mayor (Spain)- LIVE ON CERH TV
Igualada HC (Spain) vs Follonica Hockey (Italy) 4-2 (played on Wednesday March 4)

Information from CERH
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  01.03.2015
ASD Breganze wins Coppa Italia

ASD Breganze won Coppa Italia after defeating CGC Viareggio in the Final game, after extra-time, by 4-3. Cacau Selva marked the decisive goal.


 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
CP Vic wins Copa del Rey

The team of CP Vic won Copa del Rey after defeating 2-1 FC Barcelona, in the final disputed in Blanes.

This is the 4th time CP Vic wins the competition after 1999, 2009 and 2010.


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  28.02.2015
CP Vic and FC Barcelona in the Final of Copa del Rey

Results of the semi-finals of Copa del Rey, played today in Blanes:

HC Liceo 1  CP Vic  1 (1-2 after extra-time)
FC Barcelona  4  CP Voltregá  3

Tomorrow, the final will oppose FC Barcelona and CP Vic.


 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  Breganze and Viareggio will decide Coppa Italia

The Final of Coppa Italia will be decided by ASD Breganze and CGC Viareggio. Breganze beat 3-1 Trissino, while Viareggio got a 3-2 victory against Forte dei Marmi.

The Final will be played tomorrow in Follonica.

In the same place HRC Monza and Hockey Thiene will dispute the final of the Coppa Italia A2.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
21.02.2015
Barcelona will host Roller Games 2017

The first edition of Roller Games, will be held in Barelona in 2017, as was decided by the Executive Committee of FIRS.

The competition will be disputed from 9 to 26th July, and will include the dispute of the Rink-Hockey World Championship.

More than 6 00o athletes are expected from around 100 countries.

More infos at hockeypista.it and FEP
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  20.02.2015
Manizales HC wins first tournament in Colombia

The team of Manizales HC, from Caldas, won the first tournament for the national senior championship, Abierta Varones, in Colombia.

The competition was held in Medellin, 13-15th February, and Manizales defeated 6-1 Internacional Bogotá, in the Final game.

3rd place was for Sabaneta HC after beating 3-1 D'rapeg Tolima.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  14.02.2015
Season start in Argentina

The Torneo Legislatura San Juan will open the season in Argentina, before the major leagues. Two teams of Mendoza and 18 of San Juan will dispute the competition.


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  09.02.2015
Women European Cup Final Four

The games for the Women European Cup Final Four have been defined:

US Coutras - ERG Iserlohn
SL Benfica - CP Manlleu

to be played in the 14th and 15th March.


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  07.02.2015
CERS Cup quarter finals defined

The CERS Cup quarter finals games, to be disputed in the 7th and 21st March, are:

Sporting CP - UD Oliveirense
Reus Deportiu - RHC Diessbach
SCRA Saint Omer - OC Barcelos
Igualada HC - Follonica Hockey
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
European League: defined quarter finals

After the end of the regular phase of the European League, the games for the quarter finals have been defined:

ASH Valdagno - FC Barcelona
HC Liceo - CP Vic
ASD Breganze - HC Forte dei Marmi
SL Benfica - FC Porto

Games will be disputed in the 7th and 21st March.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  31.01.2015
Atlético de Namibe wins Youth Championship in Angola

The team of Atlético de Namibe won the Youth (u17) Championship in Angola, after beating 1º de Agosto by 2-1 in the final game.

Final standings were:

1    Atletico do Namibe
2    1º de Agosto
3    CPP Lobito
4    Academica de Luanda
5    GD Banca
6    Ferroviario do Namibe
7    Petro Atletico de Luanda
8    Benfica do Namibe
9    HC Lobito
10    Hoquei 2000
11    Sporting do Namibe
12    GD Exercito
13    Juventude do Lubango
14    Juventude de Viana (Luanda)
15    Recreativo de Cacuso

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  31.01.2015
Haryana wins Indian Nationals

The teams of Haruana gor the victory in the Indian National, in all categories: senior men and women, junior men and women and sub-juniro men.

In senior competition, Haryana was followed by Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  30.01.2015
Melbourne RHC wins Australian Day Cup

The team of Mealbourne RHC won the Australian Day Cup, played in Dandenong, after beating the team of Skateabout by 6-0 in the Final game.

Mordialloc RHC was third after beating Kiwi by 4-0.

Other winners:

Junior - Mordialloc RHC
Youth - Melbourne RHC
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  18.01.2015
Nations Cup in Montreux

The traditional Montreux tournament Nations Cup, will be held this year from the 1st till the 5th April.

Two groups will be played:

Group A:

Portugal
Spain
Switzerland
Germany

Group B:

Italy
France
Angola
Montreux HC
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  18.01.2015
European Club competitions results

Results of the games played yesterday for the European competitions:

European League (5th day):

HC Quevert    fr    ASD Bassano Hockey    it    1    3
SL Benfica    pt    FC Barcelona    es    1    3
Geneve RHC    ch    CP Vic    es    3    8
ASD Hockey Breganze    it    AD Valongo    pt    5    3
SK Germania Herringen    de    HC Liceo    es    2    4
AJ Viana    pt    HC Forte dei Marmi    it    8    3
LV La Roche sur Yon    fr    CE Vendrell    es    5    3
ASH Valdagno    it    FC Porto    pt    5    5

CERS Cup - 1/8 Final, 1st leg

Igualada HC    es    GSH Trissino    it    3    2
UD Oliveirense    pt    CGC Viareggio    it    7    3
Candelaria SC    pt    RHC Diessbach    ch    3    2
RHC Lyon    fr    SCRA Saint Omer    fr    1    5
IGR Remscheid    de    Reus Deportiu    es    0    13
Follonica Hockey    it    SA Merignac    fr    3    3
RHC Basel    ch    Sporting CP    pt    3    4
RSC Cronenberg    de    OC Barcelos    pt    2    5

Women Cup - Quarter Finals, 1stleg

ROC Vaulx en Velin fr   ERG Iserlohn de    1  5  
Noisy Le Grand fr    CP Manleu es    1  2  
SL Benfica pt   CP Voltrega es    8  3  
CP Alcorcon es  US Coutras fr    1  4  
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  17.01.2015
Rink-Hockey Yearbook 2014 now avaliable

The Rink-Hockey Yearbook 2014 has now been published at rinkhockey.net website.

Download it here.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  16.01.2015
Australia Day Cup in Dandenong

The Australian Day Cup will be disputed in Dandenong, 22 to 25 January. A total of 19 teams will compete, in senior, junior, youth and peewee age categories.

All infos at official website


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  09.01.2015
Rankings updated

The World Rink-Hockey rankings have been updated and published at Rinkhockey.net

The Club Ranking is now lead by FC Barcelona, followed by HC Forte dei Marmi and SL Benfica. In the Nation teams Ranking, Spain leads, followed by Argentina and Portugal.

This is a non-official ranking, calculated since 1998, according to th ELO rating system, and following the rules here published.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  25.12.2014
Social San Juan wins Liga A2

The second league in Argentina has been won by Social San Juan, after defeating Leonardo Murialdo by 5-1 in the third and decisive game of the final.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  23.12.2014
Casa de Italia Champion in Mendoza

Casa de Italia won the Final game of Torneo Mendocino against Andes Talleres by 5-3, thus becoming the Champion of Mendoza, Argentina.


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  20.12.2014
Leon Prado winner in Chile

The team of Leon Prado got the victory in Copa de Oro, in Chile, thus becoming Champion of the country. In the final game, Leon Prado defeated CP Vilanova Chile by 7-5.




__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  18.12.2014
Richet wins in San Juan

The San Juan Clausura Tournament ended with the vctory of Richet y Zapata, after winning the third game against Centro Valenciano by 7-6.

Results of the 3 games:

Centro Valenciano - Richet  6-5
Centro Valenciano - Richet  5-5 (5-7 after pen.)
Centro Valenciano - Richet  6-7
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  16.12.2014
FC Porto and Benfica will fight for 1st place in Portugal

FC Porto and SL Benfica are now in the first place in Portuguese 1ª Divisão, both teams with 28 points.

Tomorrow, at 21,00h (local time) these teams will meet in Porto, to fight for the leadership in the League.

The game will be broadcast at Porto Canal.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Centro Valenciano takes the advantage in San Juan

The San Juan Clausura tournament is being disputed by teams Centro Valenciano and Richet y Zapata. In the first game of the Final, C. Valenciano won by 6-5.

Second game tonight, in San Juan.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  13.12.2014
European League results

Results of the 4th day of European League, tonight:

SL Benfica  5    HC Quévert  2
FC Barcelona  6   ASD Bassano Hockey  3
ASD Breganze Hockey  7   Genève RHC  2
AD Valongo  3   CP Vic  8
Ass. Juventude de Viana  6   SK Germania Herringen  1
HC Forte dei Marmi  11    HC Liceo  6
ASH Valdagno  10   LV La Roche sur Yon  3

The game FC Porto - CE Vendrell was not played, because of flight problems in travelling of CE Vendrell team. It is expected to be played tomorrow at 11h00.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  08.12.2014
Patin Sport wins International Tournament in Antioquia

The Colombian team Patin Sport, of Antioquia, won the International Tournament held to comemorate the 60th aniversary of Fedepatin, beating 1-0 Manizales HC in the Final game. Final standings were:

1    Patin Sport
2    Manizales HC
3    Huracan (Argentina)
4    Superpatin
5    Bufalos HC
6    Sabaneta HC
7    Corazonista Medellin
8    Huracanes
9    Siete Rios
10    Internacional Bogota
11    Clube Internacional de Regatas (Brazil)
12    Internacional Bogota B

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Youth Tournament in San Juan

An international tournament, Torneo Francisco Montes, is being organized in San Juan, by club UD Bancaria.

This is the 25th edition of this traditional tournament for players u11.

52 teams, from which 10 of girls, are representing clubs from Argentina, Chile and Colombia.

Photo from Diario de Cuyo



__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  07.12.2014
FC Porto wins Torneo Eixo Atlantico

The u17 team of FC Porto Dragon Force won the III Torneo Eixo Atlantico, played in A Coruña, between teams of Galicia and North of Portugal.

In the Final game FC Porto beat AD Penafiel by 7-3.

Final standings:

1    FC Porto
2    AD Penafiel
3    AA Dominicos
4    Compania de Maria
5    Riba de Ave HC
6    ED Viana
7    HC Liceo
8    CH Compostela
9    ACR Gulpilhares
10    SDC Santa Maria del Mar
11    CAR Taipense
12    CP Sobreira

Photo from http://dxtbase.opennemas.com/



__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  05.12.2014
Tournament of the 60th Years of Fedepatin

An international tournament is being played since today till next sunday in Antioquia to celebrate the 60th aniversary of the Colombian Skating Federation, Fedepatin.

15 men teams and 8 women teams are attending. For the men competition, Huracan (Argentina) and Clube Internacional de Regatas (Brazil) are joining 13 Colombian teams.

Games livestream
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  04.12.2014
Académica de Luanda Champion in Angola

The National Championship of Angola ended with the victory of Académica de Luanda over 1º de Agosto in the 5th game of the Final.

Académica won by 6-1, after two games won for each team.

This is the third consecutive year that Académica becomes Champion in Angola.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.12.2014
Ciudad wins Tournament in Buenos Aires

The team Ciudad de Buenos Aires got the International Tournament disputed in that City, after beating Huracan by 3-0 in the Final game.

Third place was for Mogiana HC, from Brazil, after beating 7-4 GEBA.

Final standings:

1    Ciudad Buenos Aires (Arg)
2    Huracan (Arg)
3    Mogiana HC (Bra)
4    GEBA (Arg)
5    Estudiantil Porteno (Arg)
6    Fed Portena u18 (Arg)
7    Antioquia sel (Col)
8    Mimbre Quindio (Col)
9    Entre Rios sel (Arg)
10    Manizales HC (Col)
11    River Plate (Arg)
12    Pinamar HC (Uru)

Photo from Vestuarios

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  26.11.2014
Copa Ciudad de Buenos Aires starts today

An international cup will be played from today till the 30th November in Buenos Aires.

12 teams will compete: 7 from Argentina, 3 from Colombia and 1 from Brazil and Uruguay.

Games for today are:

     17.00 HS    PINAMAR        1        MIMBRE QUINDIO   6
     18.00 HS    RIVER PLATE         1        MOGIANA HOCKEY   3
     19.00 HS    ESTUDIANTIL  PORTEÑO        4        LIGA DE ANTIOQUIA  2
     20.00 HS    HURACAN         4       ENTRE RIOS  1
     21.00 HS    CIUDAD  DE BUENOS  AIRES        3       MANIZALES HOCKEY   2
     22.00 HS    JUNIORS 18         2       GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA DE BS. AS.  3

More infos at Vestuarios
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  23.11.2014
World Championship B: players, goalers and referees
The database of the World Championship B is now complete.

Best scorer was Helder Alhada (Macau) with 13 goals, followed by Josh Englund (USA) with 11.

See the list

Photo: Team of Austria World Champion B

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Estudiantil Porteño wins in Buenos Aires

The Clausura Tournament of Federación Porteña has been won by Estudiantil Porteño, after beating Ciudad Buenos Aires in the third game. The victory was obtained after penalties, and after one win game for each team.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Austria World Champion B

The Austrian team got the World Championship B for the first time in history, after beating England by 1-0, in the final game.

The competition was disputed in Canelones, Uruguay, with the following final standings:

1. Austria
2. England
3. Netherlands
4. USA
5. Uruguay
6. Macau
7. Egypt

The first 3 countries will participate in next year World Championship, in La Roche sur Yon, France, 20 to 27th June.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  22.11.2014
European League: results of 3rd day

HC Quévert - SL Benfica                                   5-9
ASD Bassano - FC Barcelona                           3-6
Genève RHC - ASD Hockey Breganze           5-6
CP Vic - AD Valongo                                           3-2
SK Germania Herringen - AJ Viana                8-8
HC Liceo - HC Forte dei Marmi                       7-8
LV La Roche sur Yon - ASH Valdagno           6-4
CE Vendrell - FC Porto                                       7-9
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
World Championship B: finals day

Final:
England - Austria          0-1

3rd-4th:
Netherlands - USA         11-3
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  21.11.2014
World Championship B: semi-finals day

Semi-finals to be played tonight in Canelones, Uruguay:

Netherlands - England  1-5
USA - Austria    4-5

5-7th places games:

Macau - Egypt   6-5
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
European Women Cup starts tomorrow

The European Women Cup starts tomorrow with the first leg of the preliminary round. Games will be:

19.00    Dusseldorf Nord (Ger) -   Vaulx en Velin (Fra)   
20.15    Uttingen (Swi)  -  Voltrega (Spa)                           1-10
20.30    Vordemwald (Swi)  -  Coutras (Fra)                     2-7
18.00    Manlleu (Spa) -  Gijon (Spa)                                      5-2
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 19.11.2014
World Championship B: quarters finals tomorrow

The quarter-finals of the World Championship B will be played tomorrow, in Canelones, Uruguay.

In principle, the games will be the following:

England - Egypt   8-1
USA - Macau       5-4
Uruguay - Netherlands  2-2 (2-3 after penalties)

Austria should go directly to semi-finals.

Informations on players and referees
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 18.11.2014
World Championship B: games for today

Netherlands -  England      1-5
Macau - Egypt                      6-2
Uruguay - Austria                2-2 (3-4 after penalties)

Quater finals to be played next thursday
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 17.11.2014
Richet y Zapata wins Argentinian League

The team of Richet y Zapata got, for the first time, the victory in the Argentinian League.

In the 3rd game against Banco Mendoza, the team of San Juan won by 7-4. In the first two games, they have already won, in both cases after extra-time.

Photo from http://www.pasionsobrepatines.com.ar/

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
World Championship B: games for today

England - USA         5-1
Austria - Macao     4-4 (5-4 after extra-time)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 16.11.2014
World Championship B: games for today

USA - Netherlands     4-2
Austria - Egypt          6-1
Uruguay - Macao       4-1

England - Costa Rica won't be disputed because Costa Rica did not attend the competition.



Photo from Eef Bal

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 15.11.2014
World Championship B starts tonight in Uruguay

The World Championship B started tonight in Canelones, Uruguay, with the first game

Uruguay - Egypt   2-1

Livestreamed at VTV

Link 1

Link 2

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Portuguesa de Desportos wins International Tournament in Santos

Santos, in Brazil, hosted the International Tournament Frederico Mendes Jacques, with the participation of 3 Brazilian teams, 1 Argentinian and the USA national team, preparing for World Championship B.

Final classification:

1    Associacao Portuguesa de Desportos
2    Clube Internacional de Regatas B
3    Harrods (Argentina)
4    Clube Internacional de Regatas
5    USA

Photo from CBHP

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Richet wins second game

Richet y Zapata won the second game of the Argentinian League final, against Banco Mendoza, this time by 3-2, after extra-time. If Richet wins the third game, to be played tomorrow, it will become League Champion.

Photo from Diario de Cuyo

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
14.11.2014
World Championship B starts tomorrow in Canelones

Canelones, in Uruguay, will host the World Championship B. This second division of World Championship, organized by FIRS, accounts with 8 countries:

USA
England
Netherlands
Austria
Uruguay
Egypt
Costa Rica
Macao

and will determine the first 3 teams to participate in World Championship A, next year, in La Roche sur Yon, France.

Official website
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
13.11.2014
Richet y Zapata takes the lead in Argentinian League

The final of the Argentinian "Liga Nacional A1" is being disputed between Banco Mendoza and Richet y Zapata. In the first game, played in Mendoza, the team from San Juan won 4-3, thus taking advantage in the final.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
09.11.2014
SL Benfica wins Women Super-Taça

The women team of SL Benfica got the Portuguese Super-Taça, after defeating AD Sanjoanense by 11-1 in a game played in Tomar.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
05.11.2014
New Website: WB Rink Hockey (Ireland)

WB Rink Hockey (Ireland) website
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
04.11.2014
Académica de Luanda wins Taça de Angola

The Cup of Angola was won by Académica de Luanda, after beating Petro Luanda by 4-2 in the 2nd game of the final.

In the first game, Académica had won by 5-1. This is the first time Académica de Luanda wins this competition.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
02.11.2014
CE Arenys de Munt wins Eurockey u15

The u15 team of CE Arenys de Munt beat 3-1 SHUM Maçanet in the final game, disputed in Vilanova.

Final classification of the competition:

1    CE Arenys de Munt
2    SHUM Macanet
3    CP Vilanova
4    ASD Breganze Hockey
5    Sporting CP
6    AA Dominicos
7    RHC Lyon
8    Reus Deportiu
9    RSC Darmstadt
10   Follonica Hockey
11    AE Fisica e Desportiva
12    HC Quevert
13    GSH Trissino
14    SA Merignac
15    RSC Uttigen
16    Herne Bay United RHSC
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Académica de Luanda takes advantage in Taça de Angola

The first game of Taça de Angola finished with a clear victory by 5-1 of Académica de Luanda over Petro Luanda.

The game was played yesterday in Namibe.

2nd game today in the same local.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
01.11.2014
Argentina Women World Champion

The team of Argentina beat France in the Final by 3-0, in a game played in Tourcoing.

Final classification

1    Argentina
2    France
3    Chile
4    Germany
5    Portugal
6    Italy
7    Switzerland
8    Colombia
9    Spain
10   England
11    India
12    USA
13    South Africa
14    Japan

Players and goals
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
CERS Cup: results

Games for tomorrow in CERS Cup, 1/16 Final, 2nd leg

Herne Bay United RHSC    -    IGR Remscheid          2-3
SC Bison Calenberg    -    Candelaria SC                     0-2
SCRA Saint Omer    -    ASDH Sarzana                        6-3
RHC Basel    -    RSC Darmstadt                                     2-1
RHC Villach    -    Reus Deportiu                                    2-13
RC Biasca    -    RHC Lyon                                                 5-4
CGC Viareggio    -    RHC Dornbirn                               4-1
CP Cerceda    -    UD Oliveirense                                   2-5
RHC Diessbach    -    RHC Wolfurt                                 9-3
RSC Cronenberg    -    RSC Uttigen                               7-2
Sporting CP    -    CP Calafell                                            3-1
HC Turquel    -    Igualada HC                                          4-3
RHC Uri    -    Follonica Hockey                                      2-4
CE Noia    -    OC Barcelos                                                3-3
SA Merignac    -    ERG Iserlohn                                     2-4
CS Noisy le Grand    -    GSH Trissino                            4-1

in bold the team that goes to 1/8 finals
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
European League games for today

2nd day of European League: games for today:

SL Benfica   -  ASD Bassano Hockey              7-3
HC Quevert    -    FC Barcelona                    0-7
ASD Hockey Breganze    -    CP Vic               3-3
AD Valongo    -    Geneve RHC                     5-5
AJ Viana    -    HC Liceo                              3-5
SK G. Herringen    -    HC F. dei Marmi        7-11
ASH Valdagno    -    CE Vendrell                   7-2
LV La Roche sur Yon    -    FC Porto             3-5

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
World Championship B in Canelones

The World Championship will be disputed from the 15 to the 22th November in Estadio Sergio Mato, Canelones, Unurugay.

8 countries will compete:

USA
England
Netherlands
Costa Rica
Austria
Uruguay
Macao
Egypt

to decide the 3 teams that will join World Championship A in 2015.

Website
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Eurockey Cup u15 in Vilanova i la Geltru

The Eurockey Cup is being played in Vilanova i la Geltru, Catalunya, opposing 16 teams from 6 European countries.



Results of the games of today:

Hockey Trissino 1–7 Arenys de Munt
Herne Bay United 2–15 Reus Deportiu
SA Merignac 1–6 AA Dominicos
HC Quevert 2–6 Hockey Breganze
Hockey Follonica 3–9 Sporting CP
RSC Uttigen 1–10 CP Vilanova
AE Física 1–1 RHC Lyon
RSC Darmstadt 1–2 SHUM Maçanet
Arenys de Munt 8–0 SAM Merignac
AA Dominicos 3–0 Hockey Trissino
Herne Bay United 0–6 Hockey Breganze
Reus Deportiu 7–2 HC Quevert
Sporting CP 3–0 RSC Darmstadt
SHUM Maçanet 4–0 Hockey Follonica
CP Vilanova 2–1 AE Física
RHC Lyon 5–2 RSC Uttigen

All results
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
31.10.2014
CERS Cup: games for tomorrow

Games for tomorrow in CERS Cup, 1/16 Final, 2nd leg

Herne Bay United RHSC    -    IGR Remscheid
SC Bison Calenberg    -    Candelaria SC                    0-2
SCRA Saint Omer    -    ASDH Sarzana
RHC Basel    -    RSC Darmstadt                                     2-1
RHC Villach    -    Reus Deportiu
RC Biasca    -    RHC Lyon
CGC Viareggio    -    RHC Dornbirn
CP Cerceda    -    UD Oliveirense
RHC Diessbach    -    RHC Wolfurt
RSC Cronenberg    -    RSC Uttigen
Sporting CP    -    CP Calafell                                           3-1
HC Turquel    -    Igualada HC
RHC Uri    -    Follonica Hockey
CE Noia    -    OC Barcelos
SA Merignac    -    ERG Iserlohn
CS Noisy le Grand    -    GSH Trissino

Results of the 1st leg (18.10.2014)
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
France and Argentina will decide World title

The women teams of France and Argentina will decide the World title, after beating respectively Chile by 3-2 after extra-time and  Germany by 3-0.

Other games of today, in Tourcoing:

Colombia 2  Portugal  7
Italy 4  Switzerland 1
England 9  USA 1
Spain 14  India 0

The Final game will be played tomorrow and livestreamed at
FIRS TV

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Women World Championship: semi-finals day

The Women World Championship is being disputed in Tourcoing.

Semi-finals to be played today:

19h30: Argentina - Germany
21h00: France - Chile

Live streaming at FIRS TV



____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
31.10.2014

New blog Rink-Hockey news

After the blocking of the blog rink-hockey-news by Blogger, warning from malware software inclusion in the blog, and after following all the instructions, and received a message:

"Congratulations! Google has received and processed your malware review request. We did not detect any malware on your site. As a result, we're removing the malware warning from your site. This may take some time to happen".

we waited some time to see if the malware warning was removed.

As almost 3 days after, the problem is not yet solved by Google, we decided to create this blog, following the informative structure and principles of former blog. We apologize our followers for the inconvenience, that is certainly not of our responsibility.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
19 October 2014

HC Braga wins Eurockey Cup u17

The u17 team of HC Braga (Portugal) won the final of the Eurockey Cup u17 2014, held in Blanes, after beating UVP Mirandola (Italy) by 2-1. 3rd place was for FC Barcelona, that beat CP Manlleu by 6-4.

Final classification of the competition:


1    HC Braga
2    Hockey UVP Mirandola
3    FC Barcelona
4    CP Manlleu
5    ASD Bassano Hockey
6    GSH Trissino
7    AC Ordenes
8    AD Sanjoanense
9    Sporting CP
10    RCK Seynod
11    US Villejuif
12    Quintin RC
13    CP Alcobendas
14    RSC Uttigen
15    Letchworth RHC
16    SC Thunerstern

The u15 competition will be played from 30 October till 2nd November, in Vilanova i la Geltru (Spain).
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
19 October 2014

European Club Competitions: first day results

Results of the 1st day of the European Club Competitions (CERS cup in blue; European League in red):


IGR Remscheid    de    Herne Bay United    en    11    4
Candelaria SC    pt    Bison Calenberg    de    11    3
ASDH Sarzana    it    SCRA Saint Omer    fr    3    4
RSC Darmstadt    de    RHC Basel    ch    1    4
Reus Deportiu    es    RHC Villach    at    17    1
RHC Lyon    fr    RC Biasca    ch    5    1
RHC Dornbirn    at    CGC Viareggio    it    0    4
UD Oliveirense    pt    CP Cerceda    es    6    3
RHC Wolfurt    at    RHC Diessbach    ch    1    2
RSC Uttigen    ch    RSC Cronenberg    de    5    2
CP Calafell    es    Sporting CP    pt    2    3
Igualada HC    es    HC Turquel    pt    6    0
Follonica Hockey    it    RHC Uri    ch    7    3
OC Barcelos    pt    CE Noia    es    2    1
ERG Iserlohn    de    SA Merignac    fr    5    8
GSH Trissino    it    CS Noisy le Grand    fr    8    4
ASD Bassano    it    HC Quevert    fr    6    2
FC Barcelona    es    SL Benfica    pt    1    1
CP Vic    es    Geneve RHC    ch    3    1
AD Valongo    pt    ASD Breganze    it    4    6
HC Liceo    es    SK G. Herringen    de    9    5
Forte dei Marmi    it    AJ Viana    pt    6    2
CE Vendrell    es    La Roche sur Yon    fr    4    3
FC Porto    pt    ASH Valdagno    it    6    2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
18 October 2014

Sport Recife Brazilian Champion

The team of Sport Recife got the 5th consecutive Brazilian National title, after beating 4-3 Mogiana HC in the last game.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11 October 2014

European u20 Championship: Portugal Champion

European u20 Championship: final day results

7th-8th: England 1  Switzerland 4
5th-6th: Germany 2  Andorra 3
3rd-4th: France 2  Italy 1
Final: Portugal 3  Spain 2

Best goaler: Jordi Burgaya (Spain) - 9 goals